Data Protection and Privacy Policy

HSL takes the privacy of its customers’ data very seriously. Please read the following policy to understand how we will treat your personal data after it has been collected by us through your use of our Website and through the telephone with our Sales Team.

HSL takes the privacy of its customers’ data very seriously. Please read the following policy to understand how we will treat your personal data after it has been collected by us through your use of our Website and through the telephone with our Sales Team.

When do we collect data?

We can collect data on you from a variety of different sources these include:

• When you request a call back from one of our sales advisors and customer service team.
• When you speak to a sales advisor.
• Via implicit data capture measures such as studying which pages you read the most and the use of cookies.
• When you place an order

What do we do with your personal information?

When you give us any personal data as indicated above, we may need to collect information about you to provide you with the services you expect then and in the future, and to communicate with you. This information may include, but is not limited to, details such as your name, your address, email address and your phone number.

We may also collect, and our third party providers may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and.com) your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website (“User Information”). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner’s Office. All information is collected in accordance with the Data Protection Act.1998

We use your information for the following purposes:
• Processing your orders;
• For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
• To serve website content and special offers to you;
• To administer this website;
• For general market research purposes.
• Unless you object, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

We may contact you for marketing purposes by email, mail or telephone with further relevant offers from HSL You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. If you would like to be removed from our customer mailing list, please contact customer services through the Contact Us section on the HSL website, by emailing us at info@hslchairs.com or by calling 01924 50 70 07 (calls charged at national rate).

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and/or User Information, we may feel obliged to do so.

HSL retains and uses your personal information to provide you with the best experience by providing you with a personalised service, and for internal administration and analysis.

To provide you with the very best service, we may monitor or record our calls for training purposes.

We will not share your email address with any third party. We sometimes make our mailing list available to carefully selected companies whose products may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please indicate as such when asked (on your postal or website order form, or when making your telephone order). If you would like to be removed from our customer mailing list, please contact customer services through the Contact Us section on the HSL website, by emailing us at info@hslchairs.com or by calling 01924 50 70 07 (calls charged at national rate).

You have the right to withhold personal information not needed for this transaction. You can check the information we hold by sending us an email; if you find any inaccuracies we shall delete it or correct it promptly.

In the unlikely event that any information is passed outside the European Economic Area, you will be notified.

Cookies

As part of our high security standards, when you enter this website we will use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies do not store any personal details relating to you. We also use JavaScript to speed up your online shopping experience. If you disable either cookies or JavaScript, it will seriously restrict your use of this website.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us using this Website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by HSL in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Security

HSL is aware that you care how information about you is used and shared. We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.
We assure a high level of safety and security for our customers and have established protection measures to ensure that all of our transaction processes, both online and offline, are as safe as possible. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line absolutely. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on-line over the internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or willful default.

All Internet host IP addresses are also recorded for security reasons when placing an order online, which may identify your computer and Internet connections, for fraud-prevention purposes.

What our customers say about us

  • All around amazing 5* service from HSL from start to finish. Highly recommend them to anyone looking for great products and service to match.

    Gill Ellis

  • My adjustable bed from HSL is a godsend. I’ve now purchased a riser recliner too!

    Mrs. Rogers

  • The service that we received was exceptional from the moment that we stepped into the shop and the moment that we left.  I would not hesitate to use your services again and would recommend you to family and friends.

    Mr. Graham Neal

  • Never before have I dealt with a company who have treated its customers so well. I will certainly recommend you to anyone who is looking for furniture.

    Linda Thompson

  • Two of your consultants, Robert and Dave, visited my mother yesterday for a home consultation. We spent 2 hours trying out chairs and discussing her needs. During this period they demonstrated the utmost courtesy and patience. They were happy to give her a quote and did not try any hard sale either! What a brilliant service.

    Isabel Singh

  • We were very pleased with the speed of delivery, and the delivery men were very polite and helpful.

    Mr. and Mrs. Swanborough

  • My swivel chair and stool are extremely comfortable… my ankles are no longer swollen!

    Mrs. P

  • Your products have demonstrated the importance of well-designed, back-friendly furniture.

    Mr. Russell

Read more customer testimonials